Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
I've 28000 miles on my 2015 GSA and still am uncomfortable with the NAV 5. Would one of you who are geeks please call...I have some simple questions? Call 321-258-1396 and we can arrange a convenient time to talk. I'm not getting the kind of help I need from forums.
That's certainly not my understanding. Every route transferred to a GPS from Basecamp must indeed be "calculated" by the device, otherwise you wouldn't be able to navigate it. So, yes, it is important that the routing settings in Basecamp, and on the device, be as consistent as possible. That way, the route calculated by the GPS upon import stands the best chance of being the same as that laid out on your computer. This should not be confused with the option to set your GPS not to recalculate a route while navigating.
See this post on ADVRider:
http://advrider.com/index.php?threads/how-do-i-keep-the-gps-from-recalculating-my-route.1101155/
Sigh. You have one source that contradicts my source. I think the term "recalculate a route" may mean one thing when you create a route on the Nav V and quite another when you import a route with shaping and via points. I would expect that the imported route shaping and via points are respected. If they are far apart, would the two routes be different? I've not done that experiment. Here is my link and a snip from the area titled Trip Planner:
http://globeriders.com/article_pages/article07_gps/article07_nav5.shtml
Another feature of the NAV5 is that it supports Mixed-Travel Routes from BaseCamp which means it also does not recalculate Routes Transferred to the unit. This is quite beneficial for those times when the road you want to travel is not shown on your map. If you read your NAV5 Owners Manual it stated that you could have up to 29 Via Points (Stops) plus the final Destination and each of the segments defined by those Via Points can have up to 50 Shaping Points (points not Flagged or Announced in the route). I guess some one at BMW must have upped the requirements because the actual number of Shaping Points between Via's is now 125. So, if you do the math; 30 x 125 = 3750 shaping points you can use to define or shape your route path in BaseCamp. - See more at: http://globeriders.com/article_pages/article07_gps/article07_nav5.shtml#sthash.t4CS7sDX.dpuf