edge51
New member
In an attempt to let ya'll get to know me better I offer this ride report and pictures of my trip to Alaska - my first long trip on a BMW.
My friend Pat O. and I left Maple Grove, Minnesota on June 20. We rode North to Winnepeg. and then West to the coast near Prince Rupert, B.C. This first leg of the trip was a good test of the BMW's weather protection as it was cold and rained at least part of each of the first nine days. Fritz ( I know not original for a BMW but that is the name I came to call him anyway ) passed the test with flying colors as did my riding gear and luggage.
We had till July 26th to catch the ferry in Skagway, Alaska so we had plenty of time to let the weather be what it was and enjoy seeing the land in all its guises.
We took Hwy 16 from Jasper to Hwy 37 (the Cassiar Hwy) in BC. I must say that in the end Hwy 37 was my favorite part of the trip. It is only 200 miles long and is 20% gravel but this road was a delightful ride. We saw more wildlife and felt closer to the wild on this highway than we did the entire rest of the trip. The side trip to Hyder, Alaska was also a highlight of the trip for me. Hydar and its gravel road up the Salmon Glacier are a must see.
From Hwy 37 we rode the Alaska Hwy in the Yukon to Whitehorse where we caught the Klondike Hwy north to Dawson City. Here we went from clouds to smoke. This was a bad summer for fires in Alaska and unfortunately the smoke made the Dawson City to Fairbanks area unviewalble. We tried twice but had 1/4 mile or less visibility each time - and the 2nd try was 3 weeks after the first.
The smoke drove us south to Valdez. What a ride ! Nice even in the rain, It cleared in Vadez and we had mostly nice weather for the rest of the trip. From Valdez we went up to Denali Natl. Park and spent a few days there.
I had a 6k service scheduled in Anchorage on July 13th. I was well treated and served by the BMW dealer there. I had an appointment - a good idea for any traveling that way - but I did witness them attempt to help several ride in travelers that day. They be good folk.
After my service appointment we spent an enjoyable two weeks touring the Kenai Peninsula and then workin our way back to Skagway for the ferry ride.
The ferry was a great way to end this adventure.
Pictures to follow:
My friend Pat O. and I left Maple Grove, Minnesota on June 20. We rode North to Winnepeg. and then West to the coast near Prince Rupert, B.C. This first leg of the trip was a good test of the BMW's weather protection as it was cold and rained at least part of each of the first nine days. Fritz ( I know not original for a BMW but that is the name I came to call him anyway ) passed the test with flying colors as did my riding gear and luggage.
We had till July 26th to catch the ferry in Skagway, Alaska so we had plenty of time to let the weather be what it was and enjoy seeing the land in all its guises.
We took Hwy 16 from Jasper to Hwy 37 (the Cassiar Hwy) in BC. I must say that in the end Hwy 37 was my favorite part of the trip. It is only 200 miles long and is 20% gravel but this road was a delightful ride. We saw more wildlife and felt closer to the wild on this highway than we did the entire rest of the trip. The side trip to Hyder, Alaska was also a highlight of the trip for me. Hydar and its gravel road up the Salmon Glacier are a must see.
From Hwy 37 we rode the Alaska Hwy in the Yukon to Whitehorse where we caught the Klondike Hwy north to Dawson City. Here we went from clouds to smoke. This was a bad summer for fires in Alaska and unfortunately the smoke made the Dawson City to Fairbanks area unviewalble. We tried twice but had 1/4 mile or less visibility each time - and the 2nd try was 3 weeks after the first.
The smoke drove us south to Valdez. What a ride ! Nice even in the rain, It cleared in Vadez and we had mostly nice weather for the rest of the trip. From Valdez we went up to Denali Natl. Park and spent a few days there.
I had a 6k service scheduled in Anchorage on July 13th. I was well treated and served by the BMW dealer there. I had an appointment - a good idea for any traveling that way - but I did witness them attempt to help several ride in travelers that day. They be good folk.
After my service appointment we spent an enjoyable two weeks touring the Kenai Peninsula and then workin our way back to Skagway for the ferry ride.
The ferry was a great way to end this adventure.
Pictures to follow: