I have been using a Zumo 660 for a long time and never had a problem creating routes using an online site called MyRoute-app. The site is easy to use and the routes that I created my GPS always followed seamlessly.
I am the happy owner of a 2019 s1000XR and since it came wired for GPS, I bought the new BMW Navigator VI GPS. And I can't seem to get it to work properly.
This morning I created using MyRoute-app (and using HERE map format) a simple 30 mile route around Chicago with 8 waypoints. The route was successfully downloaded to my Navigator VI. Then I set out on my ride. The GPS purple line that normally shows you your route was only connecting the waypoints. It was not giving me turn by turn instructions. The only information shown was to drive to the next waypoint.
Every other route I have ever created, I simply exported it into my 660 and away I went. I know the new GPS uses "TripPlanner", that my old 660 does not have, but it should not make is more difficult to create, export and follow routes. I have never used tracks before, and again, never needed to.
I clearly am either doing something wrong in creating the route using MyRoute, my GPS settings are wrong, or I have a faulty GPS.
I hope I have given enough information for someone to help me use this GPS. Any guidance will be greatly appreciated.
I am the happy owner of a 2019 s1000XR and since it came wired for GPS, I bought the new BMW Navigator VI GPS. And I can't seem to get it to work properly.
This morning I created using MyRoute-app (and using HERE map format) a simple 30 mile route around Chicago with 8 waypoints. The route was successfully downloaded to my Navigator VI. Then I set out on my ride. The GPS purple line that normally shows you your route was only connecting the waypoints. It was not giving me turn by turn instructions. The only information shown was to drive to the next waypoint.
Every other route I have ever created, I simply exported it into my 660 and away I went. I know the new GPS uses "TripPlanner", that my old 660 does not have, but it should not make is more difficult to create, export and follow routes. I have never used tracks before, and again, never needed to.
I clearly am either doing something wrong in creating the route using MyRoute, my GPS settings are wrong, or I have a faulty GPS.
I hope I have given enough information for someone to help me use this GPS. Any guidance will be greatly appreciated.