I
ian408
Guest
For those of you who missed riding to the redwoods, a report.
Knary posted a call to bikes with the destination of Richardson State Park
in Northern California. Never mind he and about half the folks that showed
were from Oregon. Heck, even Ohio was represented.
The Northern California group consisted of Burnzilla, DarrylRi, kbasa +
MrsKbasa, Carrie and myself. Making a special guest appearance and just
in from OH, lorazepam (sp?).
We met at kbasa's place for coffee and pastries before setting out on what
turned into a beautiful ride North (no pictures, just fog and lots of it).
Our route took us up 101 to 128 and over to 1. A stop for gas before heading
off on 128.
While the fog really did get in the way of any pictures, heading down 128
toward the coast sure didn't disappoint. The road takes you along the
Through the Anderson Valley (home of Anderson Valley Brewing), the
Navarro River and is a very scenic ride with just the right amount of
twist.
All too soon, we arrive in Fort Bragg and enjoy some lunch at the Seal
Of Approval right on the main drag.
Back aboard the bikes, we roar up 1 toward the Redwoods. Hwy 1 takes a
bend back inland toward the town of Leggett. Here, it meets with The 101
(there you go burnzilla ). Just as we reach the intersection we meet
Scott, Bob and Russ heading down for some fun.
Off to the campsite to get set up.
Here's a shot fo the Northern CA crew (minus Gail). They are (L-R),
Carrie, Darryl, Dave, Stephen, Tina and yours truly.
Honu and company arrived and built this condo.
There was some discussion among campers of Home Owner's Associations,
dues and other CC&R's
A genorous spread was laid out...
Followed by samatiches for dinner.
A little fireside photography...
Some bench racing...
And finally, sleep.
All too soon, it was time to head home. Here are a few of the first
fungal riders.
I don't really have any shots that do the Avenue of the Giants justice.
We'll just say these trees are older than your grandmother's mother, tall
and spectacular. My feeble attempt at demonstrating the scale.
After a wonderful ride North along the Avenue of the Giants, we reached
our exit and time to head South for home.
Here's where I parted company with Gail and Darryl. Gail, I hope your view was as spectacular.
Finally, I want to thank Scott for organizing this. And to all of you in
attendance, it was great to put names to faces! Let's do this again
Ian
Knary posted a call to bikes with the destination of Richardson State Park
in Northern California. Never mind he and about half the folks that showed
were from Oregon. Heck, even Ohio was represented.
The Northern California group consisted of Burnzilla, DarrylRi, kbasa +
MrsKbasa, Carrie and myself. Making a special guest appearance and just
in from OH, lorazepam (sp?).
We met at kbasa's place for coffee and pastries before setting out on what
turned into a beautiful ride North (no pictures, just fog and lots of it).
Our route took us up 101 to 128 and over to 1. A stop for gas before heading
off on 128.
While the fog really did get in the way of any pictures, heading down 128
toward the coast sure didn't disappoint. The road takes you along the
Through the Anderson Valley (home of Anderson Valley Brewing), the
Navarro River and is a very scenic ride with just the right amount of
twist.
All too soon, we arrive in Fort Bragg and enjoy some lunch at the Seal
Of Approval right on the main drag.
Back aboard the bikes, we roar up 1 toward the Redwoods. Hwy 1 takes a
bend back inland toward the town of Leggett. Here, it meets with The 101
(there you go burnzilla ). Just as we reach the intersection we meet
Scott, Bob and Russ heading down for some fun.
Off to the campsite to get set up.
Here's a shot fo the Northern CA crew (minus Gail). They are (L-R),
Carrie, Darryl, Dave, Stephen, Tina and yours truly.
Honu and company arrived and built this condo.
There was some discussion among campers of Home Owner's Associations,
dues and other CC&R's
A genorous spread was laid out...
Followed by samatiches for dinner.
A little fireside photography...
Some bench racing...
And finally, sleep.
All too soon, it was time to head home. Here are a few of the first
fungal riders.
I don't really have any shots that do the Avenue of the Giants justice.
We'll just say these trees are older than your grandmother's mother, tall
and spectacular. My feeble attempt at demonstrating the scale.
After a wonderful ride North along the Avenue of the Giants, we reached
our exit and time to head South for home.
Here's where I parted company with Gail and Darryl. Gail, I hope your view was as spectacular.
Finally, I want to thank Scott for organizing this. And to all of you in
attendance, it was great to put names to faces! Let's do this again
Ian
Last edited: