burnszilla
New member
My fraternity brother, Trevor from outside of Toronto was visiting us so we took him to Yosemite National Park. Our neighbors, Claudio and Kim wanted to join us too, so that added up to 5 people in one vehicle or take two cars or, wait a minute, one car and one motorcycle! I was happy to ride alone, now that I have entered myself into the Mileage Contest for the first time.
We usually take the 580 to Hwy 120 into the park. But Claudio recommended taking Hwy 152, 59, 140 through Merced into the El Portal entrance. It's nine miles longer from our house, but it's quicker with less traffic and it's less stressful. The sweepers along the Merced River were awesome. As I rode up the foothills towards Mariposa, it started to rain. To prevent 'stich-crotch I wore my BMW rain coat over my suit. Saturday we walked from Curry Village to the Ahwannee Lodge for a scotch and headed back to CV for the buffet dinner. No tri-tip this time. Sunday morning after breakfast we hiked up to Mirror Lake and back.
On the way home we stopped in Mariposa at my new favorite restaurant there, Happy Burger. Large menu, fast service, clean washrooms. It was raining from the park all the way to Merced, but I was loving it. The foothills were greener than ever. I avoided Hwy 85 on the way back and rode the curvy Uvas Road into Los Gatos. I just love Uvas Road! I like saying it too. Sounds like a female body part.
Stopped along Hwy 152/Pacheco Pass. San Luis Resevoir.
Merced River
Just after the park entrance.
Falls...
Hey good lookin!
Trevor at our cabin.
Please name this moss Bob_M:
Sunday morning we hiked up to Mirror Lake..
Half Dome..
The ride home. Of the beaten path NE of Los Banos.
Burnszilla, the Crazy Canuck...
More Trip Photos Here
We usually take the 580 to Hwy 120 into the park. But Claudio recommended taking Hwy 152, 59, 140 through Merced into the El Portal entrance. It's nine miles longer from our house, but it's quicker with less traffic and it's less stressful. The sweepers along the Merced River were awesome. As I rode up the foothills towards Mariposa, it started to rain. To prevent 'stich-crotch I wore my BMW rain coat over my suit. Saturday we walked from Curry Village to the Ahwannee Lodge for a scotch and headed back to CV for the buffet dinner. No tri-tip this time. Sunday morning after breakfast we hiked up to Mirror Lake and back.
On the way home we stopped in Mariposa at my new favorite restaurant there, Happy Burger. Large menu, fast service, clean washrooms. It was raining from the park all the way to Merced, but I was loving it. The foothills were greener than ever. I avoided Hwy 85 on the way back and rode the curvy Uvas Road into Los Gatos. I just love Uvas Road! I like saying it too. Sounds like a female body part.
Stopped along Hwy 152/Pacheco Pass. San Luis Resevoir.
Merced River
Just after the park entrance.
Falls...
Hey good lookin!
Trevor at our cabin.
Please name this moss Bob_M:
Sunday morning we hiked up to Mirror Lake..
Half Dome..
The ride home. Of the beaten path NE of Los Banos.
Burnszilla, the Crazy Canuck...
More Trip Photos Here
Last edited: