gmr1200gsa
Serious Rider
Just did a ride for a week end to get the fuzzies out ...
day 1
Left home at 8:00 AM Saturday with 4 bikes, JB on his MV, Gra and Loraine on a Concourse, Steve on a Moto Guzzie and us on a K 1200GT. route took us to Highway 3 to Princeton and then on to Osoyoos for lunch. we left there and up the twisties on # 3 to Midway, this is a great piece of road. Crossed the border at Midway and then down US 21 to US 20 and over to Kettle Falls where we arrived at about 4:00 PM total distance was 370 miles (about). Have to say that US 20 there is just great I scraped my pegs on both sides .. HMMMMMMMMMMM.
Day 2
Left Kettle falls at about 8:00 AM and headed west on US 20 once again to do it backwards. I got a flat on the top, picked up a piece of glass. I tell you this the BMW repair kit is great .. gat me back to Republic where I filled up with air and carried on. We went down 21 again to a road that cuts off to Nespalem, it is Cash Creek road. YOU GOTTA DO THAT ONE, it is just so awesome, and once again I had it down to the pegs on both sides. The repair is still working and yes I broke all the rules about only doing 60 Km/hr .. more like 160 Km/hr. From Nespalem we went up 155 to Omak where we picked up 20 again into Twisp for gas and Winthrop for lunch at The Wild Duck where the Duck Quesada and the bear is great. from there on we did a so so ride back to home, great road but 2 problems: 1 - there is a police officer (SIR) who just loves to hand out tickets to Motorcycles, ( BE AWARE ), and 2 - there is too much traffic.
Other than that we had a great ride sorry no pictures we have some but they are too big to post.
day 1
Left home at 8:00 AM Saturday with 4 bikes, JB on his MV, Gra and Loraine on a Concourse, Steve on a Moto Guzzie and us on a K 1200GT. route took us to Highway 3 to Princeton and then on to Osoyoos for lunch. we left there and up the twisties on # 3 to Midway, this is a great piece of road. Crossed the border at Midway and then down US 21 to US 20 and over to Kettle Falls where we arrived at about 4:00 PM total distance was 370 miles (about). Have to say that US 20 there is just great I scraped my pegs on both sides .. HMMMMMMMMMMM.
Day 2
Left Kettle falls at about 8:00 AM and headed west on US 20 once again to do it backwards. I got a flat on the top, picked up a piece of glass. I tell you this the BMW repair kit is great .. gat me back to Republic where I filled up with air and carried on. We went down 21 again to a road that cuts off to Nespalem, it is Cash Creek road. YOU GOTTA DO THAT ONE, it is just so awesome, and once again I had it down to the pegs on both sides. The repair is still working and yes I broke all the rules about only doing 60 Km/hr .. more like 160 Km/hr. From Nespalem we went up 155 to Omak where we picked up 20 again into Twisp for gas and Winthrop for lunch at The Wild Duck where the Duck Quesada and the bear is great. from there on we did a so so ride back to home, great road but 2 problems: 1 - there is a police officer (SIR) who just loves to hand out tickets to Motorcycles, ( BE AWARE ), and 2 - there is too much traffic.
Other than that we had a great ride sorry no pictures we have some but they are too big to post.