glenfiddich
TravelsWithBarley.com
I'll start by stating that this route will take us to some of Barley's favorite far away places with the goal of leaving some of his ashes in those places he enjoyed. That remarkable dog was at my side for 55,000 miles of sidecar adventures covering 36 states and 6 Canadian Provinces. So while I typically make interesting side trips, this route is firm.
I'll leave out the crossing of the Midwest and Plains. Though I enjoy the transit and the warm greetings we get along the way, it's a straightforward dash to the Rockies and back. So the adventure starts in the Front Range along the Peak to Peak Highway south to Idaho Springs CO, picking up US40 and meandering west to Vernal UT. I figured Glenlivet would appreciate the opportunity to see some really large bones in the dinosaur museum. Then up along Flaming Gorge Reservoir, northwest to the Sawhills in Idaho, then following the Salmon River to Lolo. We'll do an out and back to Kooskia to take in the Lolo Pass where Barley once played in the Lochsa River, then head up to Kalispell MT. We'll skirt the southern edge of Glacier saving Going to the Sun for a less crowded time, then drop to the rally site early enough to get in some volunteer setup duties.
Leaving the rally we'll spend a night in Red Lodge MT before playing on Beartooth Pass, Chief Joseph Byway, and the incredible US14, ALT14, and US16 in the Bighorns. East to Devils Tower WY, then on to the Black Hills in SD with a side trip to Badlands. We'll spend a couple days there, getting started early to beat the crush of tourism. From there rural highways to Laramie, over one scenic pass to Encampment, down to Walden CO and east along Cache de Poudre Canyon, then starting the long transit back home.
Looking forward to seeing old friends and making new in Great Falls!
Pete and Glenlivet
I'll leave out the crossing of the Midwest and Plains. Though I enjoy the transit and the warm greetings we get along the way, it's a straightforward dash to the Rockies and back. So the adventure starts in the Front Range along the Peak to Peak Highway south to Idaho Springs CO, picking up US40 and meandering west to Vernal UT. I figured Glenlivet would appreciate the opportunity to see some really large bones in the dinosaur museum. Then up along Flaming Gorge Reservoir, northwest to the Sawhills in Idaho, then following the Salmon River to Lolo. We'll do an out and back to Kooskia to take in the Lolo Pass where Barley once played in the Lochsa River, then head up to Kalispell MT. We'll skirt the southern edge of Glacier saving Going to the Sun for a less crowded time, then drop to the rally site early enough to get in some volunteer setup duties.
Leaving the rally we'll spend a night in Red Lodge MT before playing on Beartooth Pass, Chief Joseph Byway, and the incredible US14, ALT14, and US16 in the Bighorns. East to Devils Tower WY, then on to the Black Hills in SD with a side trip to Badlands. We'll spend a couple days there, getting started early to beat the crush of tourism. From there rural highways to Laramie, over one scenic pass to Encampment, down to Walden CO and east along Cache de Poudre Canyon, then starting the long transit back home.
Looking forward to seeing old friends and making new in Great Falls!
Pete and Glenlivet