Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: TPMS Question

  1. #1
    Registered User doug30995's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    St. Charles, MO
    Posts
    6

    TPMS Question

    I have an extra set of wheels for my 2017 GSA, and according to the GS-911, I have the ability to have two sets of TPMS's, set "A" and set "B". when I use the GS-911, it only shows option for one set. I'm I missing something? The TPMS's that I have for the second set of wheels are OEM from BMW. Thanks for your help in advance. The only option that I have on the GS-911 is the XRDC which only allows for one set of TPMS.

  2. #2
    The bike will remember 2 sets of TPMS once they are captured by the bike. If you have never had a second set of TPMS sending units, then the bike MAY pick them up and keep them in memory within the RDU.
    If your bike does not pick them up then here is the procedure to have them recognized, or to add additional TPMS senders if one of your existing units needs replacement.

    https://youtu.be/4HAnT58b2DY


    There might also be some information about configuring your rims, or what rims are usable from other BMW bikes here:
    https://youtu.be/ZS8eZdVaCGU

  3. #3
    Registered User doug30995's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    St. Charles, MO
    Posts
    6
    Thank You Boxflyer. In fact, I used your video to setup the second set of sending units in my spare wheels. With using the GS-911, I thought I was knocking out my original sending units, replacing with the new ones, I had no indicators that both sets were captured. On the GS-911 website videos, it shows Set "A" and "B" sensors, which I never saw.

  4. #4
    Registered User doug30995's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    St. Charles, MO
    Posts
    6
    This is the screen shot that I was looking for on a GS-911 tool.


    https://www.hexcode.co.za/products/g...ng/image_large

  5. #5
    It is bike specific as to whether or not the RDC can store just 1 set of TPMS sending units or 2 sets.
    I think that's the difference in display on the GS-911.

    So, even if you have seen the page you did the screen snapshot on the Hexcode site, your GS, or my RT may or may not be able to remember the second set of rims.

    I'll look at my computer screen again when hooked up with the GS-911 to see if I have the Set A and Set B as you show in your screen snapshot.

  6. #6
    I just hooked up my GS-911 to my '16RT…although I know my bike will keep 2 separate FR and 2 separate RR TPMS sending units in the RDC memory, I only get the option to "Learn or Manually Input" a 6 or 7 digit serial number for a different TPMS sending unit.

    I have successfully swapped tires/rims from the last set of TPMS sending units and the bike automatically displays the correct info without using the GS-911 to input anything.

    I have never seen the screen you show with both A and B sets displayed.

    Hope this helps.

  7. #7
    Registered User doug30995's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    St. Charles, MO
    Posts
    6
    Thank you for your help.

  8. #8
    Registered User doug30995's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    St. Charles, MO
    Posts
    6
    I guess it stores the two sets, then recognizes the set of sensors that you are changing out. I just won't see the "A" and "B" as displayed on the GS-911 screen shot that I posted. Thanks again for your help.

  9. #9
    Registered User doug30995's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    St. Charles, MO
    Posts
    6
    I got ahold of Ted Porter at the Beemer Shop, where I purchased the GS911 from, and he said my 2017 GSA LC can only support one set of TPMS sensors at a time. That's why I can't load set "A" and "B".

Similar Threads

  1. GS911 (wow) Question and Garmin TPMS Air Caps
    By desmoderek in forum Gear
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-21-2020, 02:42 PM
  2. K1600 gtl tpms
    By vmawa6 in forum Straight 6 K1600 GT/GTL/B
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-04-2019, 06:46 PM
  3. Tpms recommendations?
    By tangoalpha in forum Motorrad
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-16-2017, 12:16 AM
  4. Can TPMS be retrofitted?
    By Dann in forum Hexheads/Camheads
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 02-13-2017, 04:24 PM
  5. TPMS sensor buy
    By zweirad in forum Hexheads/Camheads
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-18-2014, 11:01 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •