Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: OBD Link LX

  1. #1
    Registered User 131443's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Milford, MA
    Posts
    27

    OBD Link LX

    Has anyone had experience using the OBDLink LX (or MX) with The MotoScan app? I hooked it up to my 2005 R1200RT with the adapter cable but cannot communicate with the modules. It's the Pro version of MotoScan. It does read some information but won't let me get to the service menu.

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Ft, Wayne, IN
    Posts
    16
    There is a firmware update that needs to be preformed before it will work the MotoScan app. Connect the OBDlink to a car or truck and use the OBDlink app to update the firmware on the unit. After this is should work then with the MotoScan app.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Registered User 131443's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Milford, MA
    Posts
    27
    Thanks. I'll give it a shot.

  4. #4
    Registered User 131443's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Milford, MA
    Posts
    27
    Firmware had already been updated to 4.5.1. Still not reading the modules but it does see the bike and reads things like the tachometer and engine temp when looking at the dashboard.

  5. #5

    OBD Link LX

    OK... couple of dumb questions, my apologies.

    1. You sure this is a genuine unit, not a Chinese knockoff?
    2. You are selecting the correct bike in the pulldown menus?
    3. Youíre using the Android, not iOS version, right?
    4. After the firmware update youíre JUST running MotoScan app and donít have the ODBlink app running concurrently, right?

    Iím using the same set up (LX and adapter cable over Bluetooth) on a 2009 R1200RT and donít have any problems using an Android phone...

    You can also take a couple screenshots and email the support people. They are very helpful.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Last edited by rangemaster; 06-06-2019 at 04:11 PM.

  6. #6
    Registered User 131443's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Milford, MA
    Posts
    27
    Got it going after sending the log to support. I was using the K52 (R1200RT). Loaded the K26(R1200RT) and got it going.. Thanks for the replies.

    Dave

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by 131443 View Post
    Got it going after sending the log to support. I was using the K52 (R1200RT). Loaded the K26(R1200RT) and got it going.. Thanks for the replies.

    Dave
    Ah... That was my question #2 above.

    Been there, done that, I learned the hard way as well LOL.

    Glad you got it sorted out.




    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. R1150RT un link un-link brakes
    By oldcarman in forum Oilheads
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-28-2018, 12:56 AM
  2. How do I add a link....
    By stealthrider in forum Forum Software Specific Help. NOT for bike related questions.
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-06-2007, 04:01 AM
  3. Hit This Link
    By GeneT in forum Campfire
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-21-2007, 11:11 AM
  4. Fun Link
    By Bob_M in forum Airheads
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-18-2005, 02:33 AM
  5. How do you link?
    By 106427 in forum Forum Software Specific Help. NOT for bike related questions.
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2003, 05:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •