rwadamsidaho
Member
The Trip:
May 13-15, 2019 Solo motorcycle trip, 750 mile loop encompassing six national forest, through amazing river canyons along some of Idaho premier rivers. Utilizing a number of Idaho Scenic Byway, the trip traveled through some of Idaho most amazing country.
Day one started on the Payette River Scenic byway to New Meadows traveling through the North Fork of the Payette River canyon, then down the Little Salmon River canyon to Riggins. After lunch, a quick side trip to view the Seven Devils wilderness. The route was blocked with snow so I didn't make the vantage point I had been hoping for. The day ended at the town of Orofino on the Clearwater River.
Day two started heading east on the Northwest Passage Scenic byway along the Clearwater and Lochsa Rivers. This route is famous as the trail Louis & Clark took crossing the Bitterroot mountains. Lots of interesting history in this area, and world class river running. After crossing Lolo Pass, the route entered Montana and headed south in the Bitterroot Valley along the Bitterroot river. I then crossed another pass and was back in Idaho stopping for the Night at the town of Salmon, on the Salmon River.
Day three followed the Salmon River Scenic byway to the town of Stanley and the Sawtooth mountains. The clouds were just off the basin floor and I rode through fog and rain from Sunbeam to Grandjene. The last section of the trip was heading west on the Sawtooth Scenic byway along the South Fork of the Payette river back to Horseshoe Bend and Home.
Garmin inReach Track: https://us0-share.inreach.garmin.com/BCHISB Pictures: https://photos.app.goo.gl/oJ4BCGtUsEpjfMGR7
May 13-15, 2019 Solo motorcycle trip, 750 mile loop encompassing six national forest, through amazing river canyons along some of Idaho premier rivers. Utilizing a number of Idaho Scenic Byway, the trip traveled through some of Idaho most amazing country.
Day one started on the Payette River Scenic byway to New Meadows traveling through the North Fork of the Payette River canyon, then down the Little Salmon River canyon to Riggins. After lunch, a quick side trip to view the Seven Devils wilderness. The route was blocked with snow so I didn't make the vantage point I had been hoping for. The day ended at the town of Orofino on the Clearwater River.
Day two started heading east on the Northwest Passage Scenic byway along the Clearwater and Lochsa Rivers. This route is famous as the trail Louis & Clark took crossing the Bitterroot mountains. Lots of interesting history in this area, and world class river running. After crossing Lolo Pass, the route entered Montana and headed south in the Bitterroot Valley along the Bitterroot river. I then crossed another pass and was back in Idaho stopping for the Night at the town of Salmon, on the Salmon River.
Day three followed the Salmon River Scenic byway to the town of Stanley and the Sawtooth mountains. The clouds were just off the basin floor and I rode through fog and rain from Sunbeam to Grandjene. The last section of the trip was heading west on the Sawtooth Scenic byway along the South Fork of the Payette river back to Horseshoe Bend and Home.
Garmin inReach Track: https://us0-share.inreach.garmin.com/BCHISB Pictures: https://photos.app.goo.gl/oJ4BCGtUsEpjfMGR7