I have a Nav V with all the latest updates to the maps and software. Normally, I use the GPS in "Faster Time" Navigation Calculation mode. Today, I left Waterloo Ontario and was heading back to my home in Toronto. I started taking a couple of back roads that I know, rather than taking the highway, and the GPS indicated the distance to my destination as 122 kilometers.
As the GPS wanted to route me to the highway(s), I decided to change the calculation mode to "Curvy Roads" and have it recalculate. It took the GPS a couple of minutes and when it finally had the calculation done, it indicated a distance to home of 2,192 kilometers!
I figured this had to be some kind of error, so I flipped the calculation mode back to Faster Time and recalculated (122 kilometers again) and then changed it to Curvy roads and let it recalculate and it was 2,192 Kilometers again.
What's up? Am I doing something wrong?
As the GPS wanted to route me to the highway(s), I decided to change the calculation mode to "Curvy Roads" and have it recalculate. It took the GPS a couple of minutes and when it finally had the calculation done, it indicated a distance to home of 2,192 kilometers!
I figured this had to be some kind of error, so I flipped the calculation mode back to Faster Time and recalculated (122 kilometers again) and then changed it to Curvy roads and let it recalculate and it was 2,192 Kilometers again.
What's up? Am I doing something wrong?