Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6
Results 76 to 88 of 88

Thread: Learn Garmin BaseCamp Tutorial Videos

  1. #76
    Registered User GotFog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Defiance, MO
    Posts
    299
    Quote Originally Posted by dfisher1 View Post
    I guess I am a little dense this morning !!!!!!
    I have an iMac computer, in Basecamp, how do I access Google Earth ????
    Is that part of "Birdseye" that says it is a subscription service ????
    Thanks again.......
    Go to beginning of thread and watch lesson 6. Starts at about 3:20 mark where he discusses google earth. Similarly, lesson 7 discusses the integration of Yelp. Using these two items helps immensely in planning.
    John
    Defiance, MO
    96 BMW R1100GS; 17 KTM 350 EXC-F

  2. #77
    Quote Originally Posted by GotFog View Post
    Go to beginning of thread and watch lesson 6. Starts at about 3:20 mark where he discusses google earth. Similarly, lesson 7 discusses the integration of Yelp. Using these two items helps immensely in planning.
    I will do....
    Thank you very much !!!!!

  3. #78
    Registered User GotFog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Defiance, MO
    Posts
    299
    Quote Originally Posted by dfisher1 View Post
    I will do....
    Thank you very much !!!!!
    You are welcome.
    At the end of the videos section nest the bottom of the first post is a link to a download:


    http://www.newenglandriders.org/Learn_BaseCamp_PC.pdf

    This is an excellent guide on using BC. If you set aside about 2 or 3 hours, make a pot of coffee, and follow along with the lesson, you will learn a tremendous amount about BC. I like the lesson on integrating with GEarth and Yelp. You can scout out fueling stops zoom in at street level, determine layout. I have even used to see if premium fuel is available.

    See you out on the road.
    John
    Defiance, MO
    96 BMW R1100GS; 17 KTM 350 EXC-F

  4. #79
    Registered User RIDERR1150GSADV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    S.Florida
    Posts
    1,029
    Quote Originally Posted by dfisher1 View Post
    I guess I am a little dense this morning !!!!!!
    I have an iMac computer, in Basecamp, how do I access Google Earth ????
    Is that part of "Birdseye" that says it is a subscription service ????
    Thanks again.......
    No, Birdseye requires a subscription whereas Google Earth Pro is now free. It used to be $400.00 a year..
    MOA # 108516
    Current ride 2018 R1200 GSA Triple Black
    Past rides '04 R1150RT, '05 K1200LT, '06 R1150GSA, Ď17 R1200RT

  5. #80
    Quote Originally Posted by GotFog View Post
    You are welcome.
    At the end of the videos section nest the bottom of the first post is a link to a download:


    http://www.newenglandriders.org/Learn_BaseCamp_PC.pdf

    This is an excellent guide on using BC. If you set aside about 2 or 3 hours, make a pot of coffee, and follow along with the lesson, you will learn a tremendous amount about BC. I like the lesson on integrating with GEarth and Yelp. You can scout out fueling stops zoom in at street level, determine layout. I have even used to see if premium fuel is available.

    See you out on the road.
    Thanks for all the great info !!!! Tonight and tomorrow suppose to have 3 to 5" of snow.....Mother Nature doesn't know it is suppose to be Spring....
    So it will be a good time to watch some of the lesson videos !!!!!

  6. #81

    Reply

    a great offer to learn garmin Baseacamp
    i learn a lot from it
    thanks

  7. #82

    Amazing Videos and a question

    I am working my way through these incredible videos, so much info here.

    I have a question that I have yet to get answered in the videos. When I plan a route on Basecamp and then load it into the Nav V sometimes the Nav V recalculates the route that I just created. I'm thinking that if the Navigation setting that I used to create the route in Basecamp is not the same as the setting in the Nav V it recalculates. Makes sense to me but can someone confirm that for me. Sorry for the basic question.

    Thanks in advance

    HW

  8. #83
    Quote Originally Posted by hwerner View Post
    I am working my way through these incredible videos, so much info here.

    I have a question that I have yet to get answered in the videos. When I plan a route on Basecamp and then load it into the Nav V sometimes the Nav V recalculates the route that I just created. I'm thinking that if the Navigation setting that I used to create the route in Basecamp is not the same as the setting in the Nav V it recalculates. Makes sense to me but can someone confirm that for me. Sorry for the basic question.

    Thanks in advance

    HW
    The maps on Basecamp and your NAV must be the same edition, preferences must also be the same. Per the instruction for "setup" from NER, on both Basecamp and the NAV, turn all preferences off... I have been using this with my NAV VI, on many custom routes, it works perfectly, I have never had a "recalculate" on the NAV after downloading a route from Basecamp... Hope this helps....

  9. #84
    Thank you.

    I didnít realize that I could turn the route preferences off. That makes total sense.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #85
    Quote Originally Posted by hwerner View Post
    Thank you.

    I didnít realize that I could turn the route preferences off. That makes total sense.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    On the NER tutorial, read again the first few pages where they tell you how to setup Basecamp and the GPS..... I think you will find that will solve your issues....

  11. #86

    Basecamp waypoints and Garmin Nav IV

    First of all, thanks for the Basecamp tutorials, they are really useful. I have found using the software itself is fairly straightforward and I have been able to plot several routes using the software and transfer them to my Garmin. Something I have noticed though, is that my Garmin doesn't always register when I am passing one of my designated waypoints. I'm always very careful to make sure I set the waypoint in the right direction (i.e. on the right side of the road) but when I ride, the Garmin doesn't always seems to register that I've crossed it. Then, as we all know, the Garmin will try to get us back to that waypoint by u-turns etc. SO, a couple of questions:

    1. Has anyone else experienced the same issue?
    2. Is this caused by something I'm doing or not doing when I plan the route?
    3. Is there a way to override a waypoint and move on to the next one when on a ride? (Pulling off the road to do this of course)

    TIA for any helps and tips.

  12. 11-16-2019, 04:30 PM

  13. #87
    Registered User patm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Montreal, QC
    Posts
    374
    Quote Originally Posted by piperk1600gtl View Post
    First of all, thanks for the Basecamp tutorials, they are really useful. I have found using the software itself is fairly straightforward and I have been able to plot several routes using the software and transfer them to my Garmin. Something I have noticed though, is that my Garmin doesn't always register when I am passing one of my designated waypoints. I'm always very careful to make sure I set the waypoint in the right direction (i.e. on the right side of the road) but when I ride, the Garmin doesn't always seems to register that I've crossed it. Then, as we all know, the Garmin will try to get us back to that waypoint by u-turns etc. SO, a couple of questions:

    1. Has anyone else experienced the same issue?
    2. Is this caused by something I'm doing or not doing when I plan the route?
    3. Is there a way to override a waypoint and move on to the next one when on a ride? (Pulling off the road to do this of course)

    TIA for any helps and tips.
    I'm not sure about the Nav IV but the Nav V and VI you can skip the waypoint. There is a button that can be added to the screen or you can browse the options. https://support.garmin.com/en-CA/?fa...pF1EwtG0UZraC6
    Pat

    Ride Safe!
    '16 RT

  14. #88
    Quote Originally Posted by patm View Post
    I'm not sure about the Nav IV but the Nav V and VI you can skip the waypoint. There is a button that can be added to the screen or you can browse the options. https://support.garmin.com/en-CA/?fa...pF1EwtG0UZraC6
    Thanks Pat. I'll check that out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •