akbeemer
SURVIVOR
This thread gets its name from the many mosquitoes Annie and I encountered on our recent travels around Alaska and the Yukon. Dealing with mosquitoes is just part of the deal when you camp in this environment.
We planned to ride to Valdez, then over to Dawson in the Yukon for the annual gathering known as "Dust to Dawson", back to Alaska and across the Denali Hwy and finally to Manley Hot Springs for the 4th of July. We left open the possibility of a final trip up the Dalton to Wiseman.
Our rides for the trip were Annie's F650 GS and my R100GSPD. We left in the evening and headed from Fairbanks down the Richardson Highway in weather varying from bright and sunny to threatening clouds. Along the way we were delayed by a local.... they always have right-of-way.
Our home for the evening was the Sourdough Lodge in one of their cabins. Great chow and nice folks.
In the morning we stopped in at Glennallen to have a up of coffee with Jack (ALCAN Rider) Gustefson. Jack's idea of a quiet weekend day is to ride from his ome in Glennallen to Coldfoot for lunch and then back to Glennallen. Over a 1000 miles on a KLR.
The ride into Valdez is always filed with great scenery.
Valdez was cool, wet and windy... just another summer day in Valdez.
We awoke on the second morning in Valdez to see snow very low on the surrounding mountains. Snow is always a threat in Thompson Pass, the only road out of town. Time to leave.
The pass was clear.
Back up the Richardson to the Tok cutoff, then up the Taylor Highway to Chicken, AK.
Threatening skies again as we rode the Taylor.
But once in Chicken it was a bright beautiful day.
We stayed in a brand new cabin in the heart of downtown Chicken.
Next morning it was across the Taylor to the Top of the World Highway to Dawson, YT.
Next Dawson and Dust to Dawson!
We planned to ride to Valdez, then over to Dawson in the Yukon for the annual gathering known as "Dust to Dawson", back to Alaska and across the Denali Hwy and finally to Manley Hot Springs for the 4th of July. We left open the possibility of a final trip up the Dalton to Wiseman.
Our rides for the trip were Annie's F650 GS and my R100GSPD. We left in the evening and headed from Fairbanks down the Richardson Highway in weather varying from bright and sunny to threatening clouds. Along the way we were delayed by a local.... they always have right-of-way.
Our home for the evening was the Sourdough Lodge in one of their cabins. Great chow and nice folks.
In the morning we stopped in at Glennallen to have a up of coffee with Jack (ALCAN Rider) Gustefson. Jack's idea of a quiet weekend day is to ride from his ome in Glennallen to Coldfoot for lunch and then back to Glennallen. Over a 1000 miles on a KLR.
The ride into Valdez is always filed with great scenery.
Valdez was cool, wet and windy... just another summer day in Valdez.
We awoke on the second morning in Valdez to see snow very low on the surrounding mountains. Snow is always a threat in Thompson Pass, the only road out of town. Time to leave.
The pass was clear.
Back up the Richardson to the Tok cutoff, then up the Taylor Highway to Chicken, AK.
Threatening skies again as we rode the Taylor.
But once in Chicken it was a bright beautiful day.
We stayed in a brand new cabin in the heart of downtown Chicken.
Next morning it was across the Taylor to the Top of the World Highway to Dawson, YT.
Next Dawson and Dust to Dawson!