Page 13 of 13 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13
Results 181 to 189 of 189

Thread: Post photos of your vintage (pre-1970) BMW motorcycle

  1. #181
    Registered User mikeychimay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Essex, MA
    Posts
    3

    Green Weenie


  2. #182
    Liaison 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    21,615
    Mikey -

    Nice...an R69S...what year? Looks like we had a discussion about this around a year ago.

    If you don't mind, I'd like to move your post over to the Vintage forum where you first mentioned your acquisition of the bike.
    Kurt -- Forum Liaison ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  3. #183
    Registered User mikeychimay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Essex, MA
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by 20774 View Post
    Mikey -

    Nice...an R69S...what year? Looks like we had a discussion about this around a year ago.

    If you don't mind, I'd like to move your post over to the Vintage forum where you first mentioned your acquisition of the bike.

    1963, sure! its been de- scooterized and a few bits added/subtracted.

  4. #184
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Yucaipa, CA
    Posts
    12

    My old and new.

    I've had my "64 R50 for about a year now. Bought it fully restored. The restorer thought is was a factory re stamp (636315) but never seen sure what that means.
    IMG_0777.jpeg
    '20 R1250RS, '64 R50/2

  5. #185
    Liaison 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    21,615
    Looks like a nice R50/2. What made them think it was a restamp? Are the numbers the same on the frame and engine? I certainly don't know all that goes down at the factory, but I believe they made unmarked cases that might be needed if an original case were damaged somehow during assembly or delivery. An over stamp would be pretty obvious as is use of the wrong numbering and logos.
    Kurt -- Forum Liaison ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  6. #186
    BMW MOA co-founder bmwdean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Tucson, AZ, & Madison, WI
    Posts
    1,423

    two R60/2s from 1967

    Jeff Dean
    Tucson, Arizona, and Madison, Wisconsin
    Co-founder, 1972, of BMW MOA -- http://bmwdean.com/r1200rtw.htm
    2017 R1200RT, 2019 R1250RT, 1967 R60/2

  7. #187
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Yucaipa, CA
    Posts
    12
    IMG_9475.jpg
    Quote Originally Posted by 20774 View Post
    Looks like a nice R50/2.
    IMG_0796.jpeg What made them think it was a restamp? Are the numbers the same on the frame and engine? I certainly don't know all that goes down at the factory, but I believe they made unmarked cases that might be needed if an original case were damaged somehow during assembly or delivery. An over stamp would be pretty obvious as is use of the wrong numbering and logos.
    Engine and frame match along with the front emblem. There are no logos around the stamp on the engine which is why they thought a possible re stamp. Would they have stamped an unmarked case if they used it to replace the engine or case?
    Last edited by daveyator; 10-19-2020 at 06:48 PM.
    '20 R1250RS, '64 R50/2

  8. #188
    Liaison 20774's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    21,615
    Quote Originally Posted by daveyator View Post
    Well firstly because the restorer told me he thought it might be. Engine and frame match along with the front emblem. There are no logos around the stamp on the engine. Would they have stamped an unmarked case if they used it to replace the engine or case?
    Could you post a good closeup of the engine stamp? I would have thought that if BMW stamped it, even as a spare or replacement, then the roundel logos would be on either side of the numbers.

    Here's a thread on the Vintage site show a variety of VIN numbers:

    https://vintagebmw.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=7408

    On another thread, a person with an R90S had a VIN with the letter "R" at the end which is surmised to be a restamp or replacement case.

    Edit --- I see you slipped in a picture!! I wonder if you could take another picture a bit farther away and with better lighting so to see the surrounding metal. I'll say that the engine surface seems quite different than most I've come across. I sort of noted in your other picture how muted the engine case was...I would have thought that it should be shinier than that. Could be the restored did some blasting of the surface...that might have been done to mask over anything that might have happened with the VIN stamp.

    Does seem a bit fishy with no logos around it.

    You might consider getting in touch with BMW archives to see what they might say. In this thread at the top of the page:

    https://forums.bmwmoa.org/showthread...nd-Build-Dates

    There's an email address that you could use to shoot them a message with what you know about the bike. You might show them your picture of the VIN numbers and ask if their records show any need to restamp the case and/or what did BMW actually do at the time if/when a case needed to be restamped.
    Kurt -- Forum Liaison ---> Resources and Links Thread <---
    '78 R100/7 & '69 R69S & '52 R25/2
    mine-ineye-deatheah-pielayah-jooa-kalayus. oolah-minane-hay-meeriah-kal-oyus-algay-a-thaykin', buddy!

  9. #189
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Yucaipa, CA
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by 20774 View Post
    Could you post a good closeup of the engine stamp? I would have thought that if BMW stamped it, even as a spare or replacement, then the roundel logos would be on either side of the numbers.

    Here's a thread on the Vintage site show a variety of VIN numbers:

    https://vintagebmw.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=7408

    On another thread, a person with an R90S had a VIN with the letter "R" at the end which is surmised to be a restamp or replacement case.
    Sorry was just doing that and editing my post for clarity!
    '20 R1250RS, '64 R50/2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •