glenfiddich
TravelsWithBarley.com
On our way from Vermont to the Montana Rally Glenlivet and I will be spending a few days along the NORCAL and southern Oregon coastline. When we turn east from Reedsport OR in mid-June the preferred route would be east to Eugene, Hwy 58 to Westfir, then north over a very pretty stretch of road to McKenzie Bridge. (I don't remember the name of the road but it follows the N and S Forks of the Willamette River.)
From McKenzie Bridge I'd like to take 242 over McKenzie Pass to Sisters. Another option would be Hwy 126 north and east over Santiam Pass to Sisters then Redmond/Prineville where we'd pick up US 26 and continue east to Idaho.
Two questions:
Pete and Glenlivet
From McKenzie Bridge I'd like to take 242 over McKenzie Pass to Sisters. Another option would be Hwy 126 north and east over Santiam Pass to Sisters then Redmond/Prineville where we'd pick up US 26 and continue east to Idaho.
Two questions:
- Are all of those roads typically open by our target date of June 16th?
- Are campgrounds/tent sites in that area typically available FCFS midweek that time of year?
Pete and Glenlivet