Biker Stories from the Road Wrap up- September 30, 2011
Today we woke up to fog so we didn't leave until after 10 and it was sunny and near freezing cool.
We left Detroit Lakes and headed up scenic highway 34 to Walker MN. We then took highway 200 to Remer and highway 6 to Grand Rapids.
The fall colours are beautiful right now. From Grand Rapids we took another scenic highway 38 to Effie and this route took us through the Chippewa National Forest right during the "Fall Colours Tour" time and it was amazing. They have alot of maple trees in that area and there were so many reds and oranges among the yellows ... it was really pretty. The highways 34 and 38 are both windy with some hills so cruising on a motorcycle was lots of fun.
We highly recommend exploring that area.
The "electrics" (that is biker lingo, haha) really paid off today.
Warming up in the sun
The temp got as high as 12.5 but on the way home it got down to 4.0 in the low areas on the Fort Frances highway and that was cold. Our feet were cold by the time we got home.
Map of todays ride
5,777 kilometers in total! We pulled into our driveway at 7pm on Friday Sept 30th and that is what the GPS odometer read ... amazing!
Here are the other GPS stats: (Garth turned off the GPS everynight when we were done riding for the day and turned it on every morning when we were ready to get going.)
68 hours 41 minutes moving
41 hours 39 minutes stopped (for lunch and breaks etc.)
overall average speed was 52.4 kilometers per hour
moving average speed was 84.1 kilometers per hour
maximum speed reached was 119 kilometers per hour
13 day trip
2 provinces and 5 states
It was such an awesome trip! You know 5 years ago if someone would have told me that the year I turned 50 I would own a motorcycle and take it on a cross country trip I would have told them that they were nuts!
Today we woke up to fog so we didn't leave until after 10 and it was sunny and near freezing cool.
We left Detroit Lakes and headed up scenic highway 34 to Walker MN. We then took highway 200 to Remer and highway 6 to Grand Rapids.
The fall colours are beautiful right now. From Grand Rapids we took another scenic highway 38 to Effie and this route took us through the Chippewa National Forest right during the "Fall Colours Tour" time and it was amazing. They have alot of maple trees in that area and there were so many reds and oranges among the yellows ... it was really pretty. The highways 34 and 38 are both windy with some hills so cruising on a motorcycle was lots of fun.
We highly recommend exploring that area.
The "electrics" (that is biker lingo, haha) really paid off today.
Warming up in the sun
The temp got as high as 12.5 but on the way home it got down to 4.0 in the low areas on the Fort Frances highway and that was cold. Our feet were cold by the time we got home.
Map of todays ride
5,777 kilometers in total! We pulled into our driveway at 7pm on Friday Sept 30th and that is what the GPS odometer read ... amazing!
Here are the other GPS stats: (Garth turned off the GPS everynight when we were done riding for the day and turned it on every morning when we were ready to get going.)
68 hours 41 minutes moving
41 hours 39 minutes stopped (for lunch and breaks etc.)
overall average speed was 52.4 kilometers per hour
moving average speed was 84.1 kilometers per hour
maximum speed reached was 119 kilometers per hour
13 day trip
2 provinces and 5 states
It was such an awesome trip! You know 5 years ago if someone would have told me that the year I turned 50 I would own a motorcycle and take it on a cross country trip I would have told them that they were nuts!