PacWestGS
25-MPH NEXT 1OO MILES
This past Thursday began the finest weather of the year (80-90s and NO RAIN), and just so happened to coincide with my days off. I hadn't taken the big beast out in quite some time, so it was time to change the 10-gallons in the tank out for some fresh stuff.
I stopped little on the way west - racing the day to arrive near sunset, and stopping to visit friends along the route.
The route being from Tacoma, WA over the Narrows Bridge and up Hwy 16 to Hwy 104, to 101 and eventually onto Hwy 112. (Hwy 112 is the third best MC road in Washington , it also follows Juan de Fuca Strait to the mouth/via Pacific Ocean)
The first picture is of "Sail Rock" (Near Neah Bay / Makah Indian Reservation):
Then it was a race against the setting sun to hump 1/2 mile down a foot path to the end of America. It worked out very well, and these are all undoctored photos from my Nikon D-80 set to landscape (auto):
Cape Flattery - USA (As far North and West as you can go without getting wet.
A most excellent site to gaze upon - the waves crashing into the rocks and filling endless caves with millions of gallons of water per second. It was quite relaxing to just sit there and behold millions of years of evolution in action: (Views to the South)
(Views to the North)
A view to the West (Tatoosh Island and Lighthouse):
After the hump back up the hill - Dumbass me wore my R2P jacket, backpack and carried my tank bag filled with goodies down the trail and it was rather humid in the forest. I climbed aboard the war-waggon and headed up to higher ground for one last photo of the Cape and Tatoosh Is.
Next was to find a place to set up camp, drink some beer and relax the night away. (Hopefully find some nice neighbors that already had a fire going. (No pics of that but I was very successful they even fed me more food ):
Campground was close to this: (Hobuck River)
Which was near this: (Pacific Ocean)
We (the neighbors who were there fishing for Flounder but struck out) sat up late into the night, drinking and talking - they were also from Tacoma)
In the morning, which was a rather rude awakening with 25-mph off-shore winds battering my tent at 04:20 AM I managed to lay there until 05:30 before getting up. (I thought my bike might get blown over and wanted to check on it. It was fine but now I had to go pee time to get up...)
The trail down to the beach was right in front of me: (In front of the tent door that is)
About a 100' away was the Ocean looking south along the coast:
Back at camp after an early morning stroll, I shot a few more pics and readied myself to take down camp: (White Tag Mahal is where I met my neighbors)
Remember I said it was windy...
As I pulled up the stakes and walked around taking the rain-fly off, I unfastened the last buckle on the rain-fly as a gust of wind ripped my tent from my other hand and it took off rolling across the ground at 20-mph... it stopped short of the trees in a ditch after I caught up to it... (No time for action shots here, but it must have looked hilarious to others watching)
I departed the campground and snapped a few more pics before leaving Makah Indian Reservation and Neah Bay, WA:
There must have been over a hundred male and female Bald Eagles waiting for morning breakfast in and around the harbor:
It was getting to be another glorious day.
One more shot along Hwy 112 after leaving Neah Bay: (That's British Columbia in the background)
This was only the scenic side of my trip thus far. The journey back home, included lunch and a quick ride with my friend David Hough on his old faithfull BMW /7 side-car into the mountains.
More later.
I stopped little on the way west - racing the day to arrive near sunset, and stopping to visit friends along the route.
The route being from Tacoma, WA over the Narrows Bridge and up Hwy 16 to Hwy 104, to 101 and eventually onto Hwy 112. (Hwy 112 is the third best MC road in Washington , it also follows Juan de Fuca Strait to the mouth/via Pacific Ocean)
The first picture is of "Sail Rock" (Near Neah Bay / Makah Indian Reservation):
Then it was a race against the setting sun to hump 1/2 mile down a foot path to the end of America. It worked out very well, and these are all undoctored photos from my Nikon D-80 set to landscape (auto):
Cape Flattery - USA (As far North and West as you can go without getting wet.
A most excellent site to gaze upon - the waves crashing into the rocks and filling endless caves with millions of gallons of water per second. It was quite relaxing to just sit there and behold millions of years of evolution in action: (Views to the South)
(Views to the North)
A view to the West (Tatoosh Island and Lighthouse):
After the hump back up the hill - Dumbass me wore my R2P jacket, backpack and carried my tank bag filled with goodies down the trail and it was rather humid in the forest. I climbed aboard the war-waggon and headed up to higher ground for one last photo of the Cape and Tatoosh Is.
Next was to find a place to set up camp, drink some beer and relax the night away. (Hopefully find some nice neighbors that already had a fire going. (No pics of that but I was very successful they even fed me more food ):
Campground was close to this: (Hobuck River)
Which was near this: (Pacific Ocean)
We (the neighbors who were there fishing for Flounder but struck out) sat up late into the night, drinking and talking - they were also from Tacoma)
In the morning, which was a rather rude awakening with 25-mph off-shore winds battering my tent at 04:20 AM I managed to lay there until 05:30 before getting up. (I thought my bike might get blown over and wanted to check on it. It was fine but now I had to go pee time to get up...)
The trail down to the beach was right in front of me: (In front of the tent door that is)
About a 100' away was the Ocean looking south along the coast:
Back at camp after an early morning stroll, I shot a few more pics and readied myself to take down camp: (White Tag Mahal is where I met my neighbors)
Remember I said it was windy...
As I pulled up the stakes and walked around taking the rain-fly off, I unfastened the last buckle on the rain-fly as a gust of wind ripped my tent from my other hand and it took off rolling across the ground at 20-mph... it stopped short of the trees in a ditch after I caught up to it... (No time for action shots here, but it must have looked hilarious to others watching)
I departed the campground and snapped a few more pics before leaving Makah Indian Reservation and Neah Bay, WA:
There must have been over a hundred male and female Bald Eagles waiting for morning breakfast in and around the harbor:
It was getting to be another glorious day.
One more shot along Hwy 112 after leaving Neah Bay: (That's British Columbia in the background)
This was only the scenic side of my trip thus far. The journey back home, included lunch and a quick ride with my friend David Hough on his old faithfull BMW /7 side-car into the mountains.
More later.