terham
BeemerBoy
I wanted to see PennsylvaniaÔÇÖs Northern Tier and visit the Grand Canyon of PA. I waited for SaturdayÔÇÖs 5 inch rainfall to end and left Sunday. I took the R1100S since it has heated grips and an outlet for my heated jacket so I put on the saddlebags, loaded up and took off Sunday morning.
Day 1.
I left about 8am and took I476 north and I81 to get north quickly. A little north of here is the Lehigh Tunnel that goes through a tall ridge. The weather is often cooler, foggier, snowier etc on the other side of the tunnel.
I came out the other end to windier, cooler weather and stopped at the first rest stop to hook up the electrics. I took I81 to the Lakeside exit and headed west on PA706. It got cloudier as I went north and I hit showers around Scranton and heavier showers in Montrose.
PA706 ends in Wyalusing where I picked up PA6 and headed west.
I went through lots of small towns that had a lot of nice old Victorian homes. I liked Towanda, Mansfield and Wellsboro among several. PA6 is a scenic road and a good way to make time across northern PA. Traffic was pretty light so I made good time.
In Wellsboro I turned south for the Grand Canyon.
Although itÔÇÖs not THE Grand Canyon, itÔÇÖs pretty spectacular. Most of the leaves are down but it was still worth the trip.
I decided to head for Lyman Run SP south of Galeton for the evening.
It was a scenic ride to the SP and I was the only camper. As I pulled in an icy rain started to fall so I set up quickly and soon the rain stopped. The forecast was a low of 25 and I was hoping for no snow. I actually had a nice evening with a warm fire watching nighttime fall.
Day 1.
I left about 8am and took I476 north and I81 to get north quickly. A little north of here is the Lehigh Tunnel that goes through a tall ridge. The weather is often cooler, foggier, snowier etc on the other side of the tunnel.
I came out the other end to windier, cooler weather and stopped at the first rest stop to hook up the electrics. I took I81 to the Lakeside exit and headed west on PA706. It got cloudier as I went north and I hit showers around Scranton and heavier showers in Montrose.
PA706 ends in Wyalusing where I picked up PA6 and headed west.
I went through lots of small towns that had a lot of nice old Victorian homes. I liked Towanda, Mansfield and Wellsboro among several. PA6 is a scenic road and a good way to make time across northern PA. Traffic was pretty light so I made good time.
In Wellsboro I turned south for the Grand Canyon.
Although itÔÇÖs not THE Grand Canyon, itÔÇÖs pretty spectacular. Most of the leaves are down but it was still worth the trip.
I decided to head for Lyman Run SP south of Galeton for the evening.
It was a scenic ride to the SP and I was the only camper. As I pulled in an icy rain started to fall so I set up quickly and soon the rain stopped. The forecast was a low of 25 and I was hoping for no snow. I actually had a nice evening with a warm fire watching nighttime fall.